Trees

Alpine Fir Bark

Alpine Fir
Abies var amabilis/grandis/lasiocarpa

Betula papyrifera 1

Birch
Betula papyrifera

Common Name: paper birch
Uses: food, medicine, tools and whips

cacao, bean, cacao, butter

What does the cacao bean contain?

ectomycorrhizal root-tips

Image retrieved from www.ibot.cas.cz on September 4th, 2014.

Oak Acorns
Oak

Oak
Quercus robur L Fagaceae
English Oak/Pedunculate Oak

Ponderosa Bark

Ponderosa Pine
Pinus ponnderosa Dougl.
Also known as: Yellow Pine or Bull Pine

Sassafras

Image retrieved from picturingscience.files.wordpress.com on October 24th, 2014.

White and Black Spruce Cones

Spruce
Common Name: black and white spruce
Latin names: Picea mariana and Picea glauca
Uses: food, medicine, shelter, fuel and tools

Tamarack in the Fall

Tamarack
Common Names: larch

Latin: Larix laricina
Uses: medicine and fuel

Syndicate content